Privacy

Privacy Notice

This website is brought to you by SuperYacht Crew Agency Ltd, Company Number: 10054951. We take the privacy of our website users very seriously. We ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on how your personal data is collected, used and shared.

 

Introduction
Superyacht Crew Agency is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide us, will be processed by us. SuperYacht Crew Agency Limited (“the Company”) complies with the United Kingdom privacy laws with regards to personal data and information collected through the website https://www.superyachtcrewagency.com and usage of the company’s services.

Superyacht Crew Agency is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the upcoming EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

The Data Controller
For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Superyacht Crew Agency is the Data Controller' and are responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data that you provide to us in order to inquire about our services or register as a candidate or client.

The Company is based in the United Kingdom. We take reasonable care to comply with the requirements of the protection of the personal information you supply.
For the purpose of the protection, the holder and controller of this data is: SuperYacht Crew Agency Ltd, with registered office at:

SUPERYACHT CREW AGENCY
20-22 Wenlock Road
London
N1 7GU
England
United Kingdom
Email: info@syca.co.uk

 

Legitimate Interests
Here at Superyacht Crew Agency, we take your privacy seriously and use legitimate interests as the legal basis for processing data. We will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide you with our recruitment services.

We think it's reasonable to expect that, if you are looking for employment and have voluntarily signed up via our website, by email or have posted your professional CV information on a job board or professional networking site, to collect and otherwise use your personal data in order to provide the best possible recruitment services to you, share that information with prospective employers (with your consent) and assess your skills against our live vacancies. During the job offer process, your potential employer may also want to confirm your references, qualifications and criminal record, to the extent that this is appropriate and in accordance with the law and regulations (such as MLC). We need to do these things so that we can help you find the job you deserve.

We want to provide you with tailored job alerts to help you on your job hunt. We therefore think it's reasonable for us to process your data to make sure that we send you the most appropriate jobs. We will from time to time send out email marketing mailers containing latest jobs and industry news. Candidates are clearly able to unsubscribe for this on each mailer, or at any time by contacting us on info@syca.co.uk.

 

Acceptance
By accessing our website and registering with Superyacht Crew Agency you will be deemed to have accepted said companies' agreement and disclosure of your data as set out in this Privacy Notice.

 

Personal data we may collect about you
The personal data we collect from candidates is necessary to help in the recruitment process. This data includes information such as your name, address, email address, and career and education history, the information contained within submitted CVs (and other relevant information you may choose to share) as well as your nationality and right to work within the relevant jurisdiction.

 

Where we obtain your information
We may obtain candidate information from any number of locations:
When you register with our website or apply for jobs via our website www.superyachtcrewagency.com
When you correspond with us by phone, email info@syca.co.uk or otherwise
When you register your CV on an industry job board and it matches the skills we're looking for
When you apply for one of our jobs via a job board
When you are referred by a friend/colleague
Your online profiles
When we obtain your information from external sources such as LinkedIn, corporate websites and job boards we will inform you, by sending you this privacy notice, within a maximum of 30 days of collecting the data of the fact we hold personal data about you, the source the personal data originates from, and for what purpose we intend to retain and process your personal data.

There are two main ways in which we collect client data:
Directly from you
From third parties such as candidates, online job boards, LinkedIn and networking.

Superyacht Crew Agency will also store information relating to previous dealings with us, including job applications, email and telephone communications, job interviews and placements.

Except as set out below, we will not sell, distribute or disclose your information without your consent or unless required or permitted to do so by law.

 

How we use your personal data
Above all, we use your personal information in order to provide the best possible service to both clients and candidates. We will use your personal data for the purposes described in the data protection notice. These purposes include:
• Contact you by phone or email to let you know about suitable positions
• For our record keeping, in order to provide an audit trail of any activity
• Where you have consented, to send you mailers consisting of relevant content such as industry news and featured jobs. Where we do so, you will be able to unsubscribe at any time.
• Due to the nature of our industry, your data may be sent outside of the EEA, which is necessary to apply for certain positions.
• As required under GDPR, we will only share your information with prospective employers with your express consent.


How long will personal data be stored
Under new data protection regulations (GDPR), we are required to keep the data we hold accurate and, where necessary, up to date. As such, we will make an effort to regularly communicate with you to ensure your data is up to date and accurate.
We will hold your information for as long as is necessary to comply with our statutory and contractual obligations and in accordance with our legitimate interests as a data controller.
You have the right to be forgotten (deleted) at any time upon request.

 

Data Security
All of the personal data will be stored securely on a cloud-based CRM server and only accessed by Superyacht Crew Agency Employees. We do our utmost to ensure that your personal data is processed securely and prevent unauthorized access to, and misuse of your personal data and work closely with our database provider and cloud and website hosting companies to make certain that they are also doing the same. All of the data is held within a data center within the EEA. Any data breaches will be reported immediately.

 

Transfer of Data Outside Of The European Economic Area
On occasion, your data may be disclosed to client employers outside of the European Economic Area. This may happen, for example, if you apply for a position where the employer is based outside the European Economic Area. By registering and using our website, you consent to this disclosure.

 

Third party websites
Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites. We have no control over and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

 

Your Rights
You have the right to request access to confirm the personal data information we hold about you at any time and ask us to modify, update, or delete such information at any time. To exercise these rights, please write or email to the address given above and mark your correspondence for the attention of The Data Protection Officer.
For more information on your rights, please visit the ICO website, https://ico.org.uk/.

 

Complaint Resolution
Should you have any concerns or complaints about our website or data protection issues, please write in the first instance to our Data Protection Officer at the above address. The Data Protection Officer will review your concern or complaint and try to resolve the problem. For any other complaints, please see our Complaints procedure page here.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Statement
Any changes to our Privacy Statement will be posted on this website page so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. If at any time we wish to use your data in a way which is significantly different from that set out in this Privacy Statement, or otherwise as disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will contact you and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use the data in a new manner. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice.

 

Contact
Questions, comments, or requests regarding this privacy notice are welcomed and should be addressed to Data Protection Officer at info@syca.co.uk.

 

Last Updated: June 2019