Privacy

Privacy Policy: https://www.superyachtcrewagency.com

This website is brought to you by SuperYacht Crew Agency Limited, Company Number: 10054951. We take the privacy of our website users very seriously. We ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on how your personal data is collected, used and shared.

Introduction

SuperYacht Crew Agency Limited (“the Company”) complies with United Kingdom privacy laws with regards to personal data and information collected through the website http://www.superyachtcrewagency.com and usage of the company’s services.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are the 'data controller' and are responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

The Company is based in the United Kingdom. We take reasonable care to comply with the requirements of the protection of the personal information you supply.

For the purpose of the protection, the holder and controller of this data is: SuperYacht Crew Agency Ltd, with registered office at:

SUPERYACHT CREW AGENCY
20-22 Wenlock Road
London
N1 7GU
England
United Kingdom

Personal data we may collect about you

The information gathered through the Site may include your name, delivery address, email address, telephone number, and any personal preferences and certificates (‘Information’). Except as set out below, we will not sell, distribute or disclose your information without your consent or unless required or permitted to do so by law.

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we will obtain your personal data when you insert details into our website, register to use this website, send us feedback, post material, contact us for any reason, sign up to a service, enter a competition. We may also obtain sensitive personal data about you if you volunteer it during the completion of an online form. If you volunteer such information, you will be consenting to our processing it for the purpose of utilising our services.

We may also receive information about you from other sources (such as other recruitment and placement agencies), which we will add to the information we already hold about you in order to help us improve and personalise our service to you.

Cookies

We may monitor your use of this website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user's internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies, but if you do so parts of the Site may not work correctly. Information about your computer such as your IP address, operating system and browser type may also be used to examine usage trends, but this will not allow for collection of any personal identification.

Updating your information

If any of your information changes, please notify us using our Customer Service email (see below). You may change any of the basic information we keep about you at any time by sending us an email.

How we use your personal data

We will use your personal data for the purposes described in the data protection notice that was given to you at the time your data were obtained. These purposes include:

  • to help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us;
  • administration;
  • research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis;
  • customer profiling and analysing your preferences;
  • marketing—see 'Marketing and opting out', below;
  • fraud prevention and detection;
  • customising this website and its content to your particular preferences;
  • to notify you of any changes to this website or to our services that may affect you;
  • security vetting; and
  • improving our services.

Marketing and opting out

We may use your information to notify you by email about important functionality changes and alterations to the website, and to provide you with information about our own products and/or services which are similar to those we provide on the site. We may also use your information, or permit selected third parties to use your information, to contact you by post, or email about services which may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive any such communications from us or third parties, you may opt out by notifying us at our Customer Services email address (below). We may offer you the opportunity to sign up to a mailing list and/or newsletter, to participate in a survey or a competition, or to receive information by email about third parties’ products and services, or any other products and services which we provide. If you sign up for any of these and subsequently change your mind, you may opt out by notifying us at our Customer Services email address.

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

Disclosure of your personal data

We may disclose your personal data to:

  • our agents and service providers;
  • law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity;
  • our business partners in accordance with the 'Marketing and opting out' section above; and
  • industry regulation authorities including competent authorities.

Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

  • access to your account is controlled by a password and user name that are unique to you;
  • we store your personal data on secure servers; and
  • payment details are encrypted using SSL technology (typically you will see a lock icon or green address bar (or both) in your browser when we use this technology).

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

The site uses a security system that protects your Information from unauthorized use. However, as no data transmissions over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure and as such we cannot take responsibility for any unauthorized access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control. Please remember that other methods of internet communication, such as emails and messages sent via a website, are not secure unless they are encrypted. We take no responsibility for any unauthorized access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

Monitoring

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of service provision, quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

Information about other individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

  • give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data;
  • receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices;
  • give consent to the transfer of his/her personal data abroad; and
  • give consent to the processing of his/her sensitive personal data.

Transfers of data out of the EEA

When you signed up for the provision of our services and/or membership of this website, you agreed that we may transfer your personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area. Rest assured that we will always ensure any transfer is subject to appropriate security measures to safeguard your personal data.

Your rights

You have the right, free of charge, to request access to personal data that we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing;
  • include proof of your identity and address (eg a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill); and
  • specify the personal data you want access to, including any account or reference numbers where applicable.

You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing;
  • provide us with enough information to identify you (eg account number, user name, registration details); and
  • specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing (an email sent to our Customer Services with a header that says 'Unsubscribe' is acceptable);
  • provide us with enough information to identify you (eg account number, user name, registration details); and
  • if your objection is not to direct marketing in general, but to direct marketing by a particular channel (eg email or telephone), please specify the channel you are objecting to.

Links to Third Parties’ Sites

The site may provide links to other websites, which before supplying any personal information to such third parties, we recommend that you check that website’s Privacy Policy. We do not accept responsibility for the protection of any data supplied to other sites.
Transfer to Third Parties

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at an alternative location. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the Company who provide contract services. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of the services we provide, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If the Company or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, personal data held by it about its customers may be one of the transferred assets.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

Contacting us

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please use the contact details below. 

Customer services
For any communication with customer services our details are provided below.
Postal address:

SuperYacht Crew Agency LTD
20-22 Wenlock Road
London
N1 7GU
England

Email:  info@syca.co.uk

Complaints

We will provide you with the opportunity to speak to us about any privacy concerns and issues. Please contact us using the Customer Service email address above.

If you have a complaint about the Company, please:

  • Email us on info@syca.co.uk outlining your concerns.

On receipt of your complaint:

  • We will send you a letter or email, acknowledging your complaint and confirming its receipt.
  • You should expect to receive this confirmation within 7 working days of us receiving your complaint.

We will then record your complaint and start to investigate on your behalf.
This is likely to involve the following steps:

  • Examining your records to ascertain the sequence of relevant events
  • Asking the member of staff with whom you dealt to provide a written response

A full response to your complaint will be drafted by the consultant who is dealing with
your file. If appropriate, we may wish to discuss the events surrounding your complaint directly with you, and, if appropriate, offer an apology.

We aim to acknowledge, investigate and resolve all complaints within 21 working days of receipt.

Please note that Super Yacht Crew Agency RESERVES THE RIGHT TO CHANGE OR AMEND OUR COMPLAINTS PROCEDURE WITHOUT PRIOR NOTICE.

Last Updated: May 2018